November 6, 2018 General Election Offices, Candidates, and Ballot Referenda

This post will be updated as candidates file and information is submitted to our office.  All names are listed in the order in which they filed.


Governor of South Carolina
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
             
Kevin Bryant

104A North Ave
Anderson, SC 29625

864-202-8394

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated in Primary
Henry McMaster

1731 Senate St
Columbia, SC 29201

803-801-1098

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
Catherine Templeton

 PO Box 368
Mt Pleasant, SC 29465

864-420-6811

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated in Primary
James Smith

 1718 Hollywood Dr
Columbia SC, 29205

803-401-5720

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt  Democratic Active
John Warren

711 Crescent Ave
Greenville, SC 29601

864-214-6240

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated in Primary
Marguerite Willis

 1215 Hampton Street
Columbia SC, 29201

803-409-9435

[email protected]

   SICPP Receipt Democratic Defeated in Primary
Phil Noble

PO Box 21025

Charleston, SC 29401

843-580-8212

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Democratic Defeated in Primary
Martin Barry

4010 Kingfisher Dr,

York, SC 29745

803-221-3419

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt American Active
John Yancey McGill

PO Box 759

Kingstree, SC 29556

843-356-1367

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated in Primary
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

Secretary of State
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
Mark Hammond

223 Indian Wells Dr
Spartanburg, SC 29306

864-585-9391

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt  Republican Active
Nelson Faerber

PO BOX 9723
Greenville, SC 29604

864-671-1080

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt  Republican Defeated in Primary
 Joshua Putnam

PO Box 51216
Piedmont SC, 29673

864-238-9431

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated in Primary
Melvin T Whittenburg

PO Box 23039
Columbia, SC 29224

803-807-3116

  SICPP Receipt Democratic Active
 Kerry Wood

26 Angela Cir
Inman SC, 29349

864-431-8401

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated in Primary
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

State Treasurer
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
 Rosalyn L Glenn  4 Providence Plantation Ct
Columbia SC, 29203
  SICPP Receipt Democratic Active
Curtis Loftis

 701 Gervais St, Suite 150, Box 135
Columbia, SC 29201

803-240-4701

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
Sara Work

6401 Charlotte HWY
York, SC 29745

740-963-0040

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt American Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

Attorney General
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
Constance Anastopoulo         Democratic Active
Todd Atwater

PO Box 1056
Lexington, SC 29071

803-785-2373

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated in Primary
William D Herlong

PO Box 8217
Greenville SC, 29604

864-238-5111

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated in Primary
Alan Wilson

PO Box 1453
Columbia, SC 29202

803-828-3000

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active

Comptroller General
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
 Richard Eckstrom

 PO Box 11664
Columbia SC, 29211

803-526-5633

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

State Superintendent of Education
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
 Israel Romero  PO Box 1483
Taylors SC, 29687
  SICPP Receipt  Democratic Active
 Molly Mitchell Spearman

 PO Box 501
Columbia, SC 29202

803-302-4007

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt  Republican  Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

Commissioner of Agriculture
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
 Chris Nelums

 813 N. Highland Forest
Columbia, SC 29203

803-730-6003

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt  United Citizens Active
 Hugh Weathers

 PO Box 277
Bowman SC, 29018

803-829-3137

N/A

  SICPP Receipt  Republican Active
David Edmond

309 Galbra St

Columbia, sc 29209

N/A

N/A

  SICPP Receipt Green Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

U.S. House of Representatives District 3
1 Seat to fill
-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
Hosea Cleveland

 PO Box 1081
Seneca SC, 29679

864-247-2244

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Democratic Defeated in Primary
Jeff Duncan

PO Box 845
Laurens, SC 29630

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
Mary Geren

PO Box 3674
Anderson, SC 29622

864-502-8415

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Democratic Active
Dave Moore

 PO Box 427
Salem SC, 29676

864-719-0444

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt  American Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

Solicitor Circuit 13
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
 Walt Wilkins

 305 E N St
Greenville, SC 29601

864-647-8282

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
Lucas C. Marchant         Petition Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

State House of Representatives District 3
1 Seat to fill
2-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County or State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
Gary Clary

111 Hammock CT Unit 2
Central, SC 29630

864-415-0886

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

State House of Representatives District 4
1 Seat to fill
2-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County or State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
Davey Hiott

235 Crescent Hill DR
Pickens, SC 29671

864-420-0155

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
Phillip Healy

 PO Box 1413
Travelers Rest, SC 29690

864-419-7824

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt  Republican Defeated
In Primary
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

State House of Representatives District 5
1 Seat to fill
2-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County or State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
 Neal Collins

 PO Box 906
Easley SC, 29640

864-350-4175

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
 David Cox

 PO Box 1586
Easley, SC 29641

864-770-3570

[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated
In Primary
 Alan Quinn

 261 Satterfield Rd
Easley, SC 29642

864-918-7633
[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated
In Runoff
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

State House of Representatives District 10
1 Seat to fill
2-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County/Anderson County or State Election Commission between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
 Wes Cox

 323 Monroe Dr
Piedmont, SC 29673

864-625-0463
[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
 Lucy Hoffman

 104 Saluda Run Dr
Piedmont SC, 29673

864-436-7593
[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Democratic Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

Probate Judge
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
David K Allison

PO Box 879
Pickens, SC 29671

864-306-3201
[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

County Council District 1
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
 Ensley Feemster

 211 Westley St
Clemson SC, 29631

864-654-3862
[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
 Margaret J. Thompson

 117 Argon St
Clemson SC, 29631

864-710-5589
[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt  Republican Defeated
In Primary
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

County Council District 2
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County between Noon, March 16, 2018 through Noon, March 30, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SICPP Receipt Party Status
Robert McKinney

 912 Belle Shoals Rd
Pickens SC, 29671

 864-506-6036
[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Defeated
In Primary
Trey Whitehurst

222 Falling Springs RD
Central, SC 29630

864-639-6035
[email protected]

  SICPP Receipt Republican Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

Soil and Water Conservation District Commissioner
2 Seats to fill

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County by petition.  Petition is due by Noon, July 16. 2018.

Candidate Name Address SIC     Party Status
No Candidate Filed By Petition Deadline            

Write-in Candidate (Not listed on ballot)

Amy Finley Wilson

201 Louise Lake Rd,

Easley, SC 29640

864-901-6946

[email protected]

SIC     Write-in Active

Write-in Candidate (Not listed on ballot)

George Earl Hood

1485 Dacusville Highway,

Easley, SC 29640

PO Box 23

Easley, SC 29641

[email protected]

SIC     Write-in Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

School Board Trustee District 2
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County between Noon, August 1st through Noon, August 15, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SIC   Party Status
Lynn D Wike

425 Belle Shoals Rd,

Six Mile, SC 29682

803-292-1748

[email protected]

 

SIC   Nonpartisan Active
Phillip Bowers

PO Box 9

Six Mile, SC 29682

864-868-2789

[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  

School Board Trustee District 4
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County between Noon, August 1st through Noon, August 15, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SIC   Party Status
Donald J Joslyn

122 Flat Rock Rd,
Liberty, SC 29657

864-230-0827
[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
Brian D Swords

142 Orchard Dr,
Liberty, SC 29657

864-901-4331
864-843-3232
[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  

School Board Trustee District 6
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County between Noon, August 1st through Noon, August 15, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SIC   Party Status
Henry Wilson

201 Louise Lake Rd,
Easley, SC 29640

864-643-8352
[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Withdrawn
Karla Kelley 402 Wexford Way,

 

Easley, SC 29642

864-201-1732

[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  

School Board Trustee District 7
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County between Noon, August 1st through Noon, August 15, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SIC   Party Status
Alice Hendricks Vander Linden

1569 Dacusville Highway,

Easley, SC 29640

864-444-6662

864-859-3652

[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
Philip Healy

PO Box 1413

Travelers Rest, SC 29690

864-419-7824

[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  

Brushy Creek Watershed District Commissioner
3 Seats to fill
4-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission no later than Noon, August 15, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SIC   Party Status
Richard T Tripp

120 Tripp rd

Piedmont SC, 29673

  SIC   Nonpartisan  
Ben Wigington

3311 Hwy 86

Piedmont SC, 29673

  SIC   Nonpartisan  
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

Three and Twenty Watershed District Commissioner
2 Seats to fill
4-Year Term

Files with State Election Commission no later than Noon, August 15, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SIC   Party Status
Dennis Claramunt

113 Griffith Dr

Liberty SC, 29657

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
Randy Griffis

511 Wilson rd

Central SC, 29630

  SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  

Georges Creek Watershed District Commissioner
2 Seats to fill
4-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County no later than Noon, August 15, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SIC   Party Status
Steve P Pace

382 Albatross Rd,

Easley, SC 29640

864-483-4678

864-859-6706

864-232-3436

[email protected]

 

SIC   Nonpartisan Active
Dr Eddie Crittendon

160 Gin Rd,

Easley, SC 29640

864-918-2776

864-442-9000

[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  

Oolenoy Watershed District Commissioner
3 Seats to fill
4-Year Term

Files with Board of Voter Registration & Elections of Pickens County no later than Noon, August 15, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SIC   Party Status
Jeff White

312 Ambler School Rd,

Marietta, SC 29661

[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  
      SIC   Nonpartisan  

City of Clemson City Council
3 Seats to fill
4-Year Term

Files with City of Clemson between Noon, July 18, 2018 through Noon, August 1, 2018.

Candidate Name Address   SIC   Party Status
Jerry Chapman

100 Strawberry Lane,
Clemson, SC 29631

864-270-0065
864-643-0043
[email protected]

  SIC    Nonpartisan Active
John Fulmer

214 Riggs Dr,
Clemson, SC 29631

803-741-4339
[email protected]

  SIC    Nonpartisan Active
Robert Halfacre

218 Wyatt Ave,
Clemson, SC 29631

864-888-7127
[email protected]

  SIC    Nonpartisan Active
Fran McGuire

103 Rippleview Dr,
Clemson, SC 29631

864-633-6628
[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
Harvey Drake McNeary

117 Holly Ave,
Clemson, SC 29631

864-784-4422
[email protected]

  SIC   Nonpartisan Active
Arthur Sears

1103 Tiger Blvd Ste 3,
Clemson, SC 29631

864-605-8225
864-650-4312
[email protected]

  SIC    Nonpartisan Active
Alesia Smith

104 Laurel Lane,
Clemson,SC 29631

864-985-2746
864-653-3388
[email protected]

  SIC    Nonpartisan Active
Henry Pressley Young

127 Hawthorne St
Clemson, SC 29631

864-364-3117
[email protected]

  SIC    Nonpartisan Active
             
             
             
             
             
             
             
             

Statewide Amendment

Must Section 7, Article VI of the Constitution of this State, relating to state constitutional officers, be amended so as to provide that beginning in January 2023, or upon a vacancy in the office of Superintendent of Education after the date of the ratification of the provisions of this paragraph, whichever occurs first, the Superintendent of Education must be appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate; to provide that the appointed Superintendent of Education shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor; and to require the General Assembly to provide by law for the duties, compensation, and qualifications for the office?

 Explanation

 A ‘Yes’ vote will require the Superintendent of Education be appointed by the Governor with the consent of the Senate.

A ‘No’ vote maintains the current method of electing a Superintendent of Education

 

City of Clemson Beer and Wine Sales
Referendum

Shall the South Carolina Department of Revenue be authorized to issue temporary permits in the City of Clemson for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink to bona fide_ nonprofit organizations and business establishments authorized to be licensed for consumption-on-premises sales and to allow the sale of beer and wine at permitted off-premises locations without regard to the days or hours of sales?

Yes

No

Town of Norris Alcohol Sale Referendum

“Shall the South Carolina Department of Revenue be authorized to issue temporary permits in the Town of Norris for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink to bonafide nonprofit organizations and business establishments authorized to be licensed for consumption-on-premises sales and to allow the sale of beer and wine at permitted off-premises locations without regard to the days or hours of sales?”

Yes

No