November 8, 2016 General Election Offices, Candidates, and Ballot Referenda

Below are the candidates that have filed for the November 8, 2016 General Election. All candidates with a status of “Active” shall appear on the ballots.

acronyms defined:

SICPP = Statement of Intention of Candidacy and Party Pledge

SIC = Statement of Intention of Candidacy (nonpartisan)

Notice:  This page is still being updated.  This message will be removed once all updates are complete.


US President and Vice President
1 Seat to Fill
**Voters are NOT allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots**
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Hillary Rodham Clinton
and Timothy Michael Kaine
Not Available Not Available Not Available Democratic Defeated in Election
Darrell Castle
and Scott Bradley
 Not Available  Not Available  Not Available  Constitution Defeated in Election
Jill Stein
and Ajamu Baraka
 Not Available  Not Available  Not Available  Green Defeated in Election
Donald J Trump
and Michael R Pence
Not Available Not Available Not Available Republican ELECTED
Peter Skewes
and Michael Lacy
 Not Available  Not Available  Not Available  American Defeated in Election
Gary Johnson
and Bill Weld
Not Available Not Available Not Available Libertarian Defeated in Election
           

 


US Senate – SC Seat 2
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
6-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Thomas Dixon
Filed with SEC
PO Box 63142
North Charleston, SC 29419
[email protected]
843-619-7435
SICPP
RECEIPT
Democrat Defeated in Election
Thomas Dixon
Filed with SEC
PO Box 63142
North Charleston, SC 29419
[email protected]
843-619-7435
SICPP
RECEIPT
Green Defeated in Election
Bill Bledsoe
filed with SEC
1520 Whiteoak St
Spartanburg, SC 29307
864-585-4634 (work) SICPP
RECEIPT
Constitution Defeated in Election
Bill Bledsoe
filed with SEC
1520 Whiteoak St
Spartanburg, SC 29307
864-585-4634 (work) SICPP
RECEIPT
Libertarian Defeated in Election
Jim Hinkle
Filed with SEC
7 Maple Ct
Bluffton SC, 29909
[email protected]
843-705-3927
SICPP
RECEIPT
American Defeated in Convention
Rebel Michael Scarborough
Filed With SEC
Columbia SC, 29223 [email protected] SICPP
RECEIPT
American Defeated in Election
Tim Scott
filed with SEC
6906 Tanner Hall Blvd
Hanahan, SC 29410
[email protected]
202-224-6121
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
           

 


US House of Representatives District 3
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
2-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Hosea Cleveland
filed with SEC
PO Box 1733
Seneca, SC 29679
864-247-1766 (cell)
864-885-9431 (work)
[email protected]
SICPP
RECEIPT
Democratic Defeated in Election
Jeff Duncan
filed with SEC
PO Box 845
Laurens, SC 29360
[email protected]
864-915-4059
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
           
           
           

State Senate District 1
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Thomas C Alexander
Filed With Oconee County
150 Cleveland Dr
Walhalla, SC 29691
[email protected]
864-638-2153 (home)
864-638-2988 (cell)
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
           
           
           

 


State Senate District 2
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Don Joslyn 201 Praters Creek Rd
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected] SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Primary
Larry A Martin 107 Jayme Ln
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected]
864-230-5208
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Runoff
Allan Quinn 261 Satterfield Rd
Easley, SC 29642
[email protected]
864-918-7633
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Primary
Rex F Rice 301 Providence Way
Easley, SC 29642
864-616-5657
[email protected]
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
           
           
           

 


State House of Representatives District 3
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
2-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Gary Clary 111 Hammock Ct Unit 2
Central, SC 29630
[email protected]
864-415-0886
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
Travis L McCurry 1423 Norris Hwy
Central, SC 29630
[email protected]
864-985-9675 (cell)
SICPP
RECEIPT
Libertarian Defeated in Election
           
           

 


State House of Representatives District 4
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
2-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Davey Hiott 235 Crescent Hill Dr
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected]
864-420-0155 (Cell)
864-878-9832 (work)
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
Joey Lum 125 Bethlehem Church Rd
Pickens, SC 2967
[email protected] SICPP
RECEIPT
Libertarian Defeated in Election
           
           

 


State House of Representatives District 5
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
2-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Neal Collins 162 Fruit Mountain Rd
Easley, SC 29640
[email protected]
864-350-4175
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
Rick Tate 320 Woodfield Dr
Easley, SC 29642
[email protected]
864-230-0084 (cell)
864-810-7457 (work)
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Primary
           
           
           

 


State House of Representatives District 10
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
2-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Joshua A Putnam
Filed with Anderson County
108 Angela Dr
Piedmont, SC 29673
864-238-9431
[email protected]
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
Anna Brown Information will be posted soon     Democratic Defeated in Election
           
           

 


Sheriff
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Rick Clark 107 Shelia Dr
Liberty, SC 29657
864-898-5500 SICPP
RECEIPT
AFFIDAVIT
Republican ELECTED
Tim Morgan 333 Piper Ln
Pickens, SC 29671
864-878-8310
[email protected]
SICPP
RECEIPT
AFFIDAVIT
Republican Defeated in Primary
           
           

 


Clerk of Court
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Pat Welborn 114 Garner Rd
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected]
864-878-9161
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
           
           
           

 


Coroner
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Kandy C Kelley 104 N B St
Easley, SC 29640
[email protected]
864-313-6886
SICPP
RECEIPT
AFFIDAVIT
Republican ELECTED
           
           
           

 


Auditor
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Brent Suddeth 208 Timber Dr
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected]
864-878-8586
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
           
           
           

 


Treasurer
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Dale Looper 134 Warren Dr
Easley, SC 29640
[email protected]
864-855-5389
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
           
           
           

 


County Council District 3
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Randy Crenshaw 476 Mile Creek Rd
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected]
864-637-8143
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Primary
Jimmy L Davis 210 Planer St
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected]
864-430-3170 (cell)
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Primary
Wes Hendricks 425 Glassy Mountain Church Rd
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected]
864-420-4367
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
Alex Saitta 112 Fairway Dr
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected]
864-878-1961
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Runoff
           

 


County Council District 4
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Roy Costner 186 Liberty Hwy
Liberty, SC 29657
[email protected]
864-270-3675 (cell)
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
Keith Culbreath 118 Holder St
Liberty, SC 29657
[email protected]
864-449-4002
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Primary
G Neil Smith 117 Oaks Ct
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected]
864-878-6026
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Runoff
           

 


County Council District 5
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Mitch Bagwell 110 Arcadian Ln
Easley, SC 29642
[email protected]
864-304-7799
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Primary
Chris Bowers 304 S 1st St
Easley, SC 29640
[email protected]
864-884-7861
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
Robert H Sams 104 Laurel Rd
Easley, SC 29642
[email protected]
864-616-3987
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Primary
Harley Staton 104 Brookfall Dr Apt 37
Easley, SC 29642
[email protected]
864-421-5068
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Primary
Jeff Willis 110 Pine Knoll Dr
Easley, SC 29642
[email protected]
864-478-0062
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Defeated in Runoff
           
           

 


County Council District 6
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Carl Hudson 165 Elbert Clark Dr
Easley, SC 29640
[email protected]
864-294-9302
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican ELECTED
Daniel E Lee 820 Lenhardt Rd
Easley, SC 29640
[email protected]
864-295-1231
SICPP
RECEIPT
Republican Withdrew
           
           

 


Soil and Water District Commissioner
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
George Bryant 3187 Greenville Hwy
Easley, SC 29640
[email protected]
864-630-4934
RECIEPT Petition ELECTED
           
           
           

 


School Board Trustee District 1
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Betty Bagley 305 Thomas Green Blvd
Clemson SC, 29631
[email protected] SIC Nonpartisan ELECTED
           
           

 


School Board Trustee District 3
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Shannon Haskett Po Box 1575
Pickens, SC 29671
[email protected]

864-720-4410

SIC Nonpartisan ELECTED
Alex Saitta 112 Fairway Dr
Pickens SC, 29671
[email protected]
864-878-1961
SIC Nonpartisan Defeated in Election
           

 


School Board Trustee District 5
1 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Betty F. Garrison PO Box 974
Easley SC, 29641
[email protected]
864-630-8257
SIC Nonpartisan ELECTED
           
           

 


Brushy Creek Watershed District Commissioners
2 Seats to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
 Eric McConnell  108 Hornbuckle Dr
Easley SC, 29642
      ELECTED
Gary Nevil 213 Yorktown Ct
Easley SC, 29642
864-220-1921
[email protected]
SIC Non-Partisan Defeated in Election
 Scott Smart  706 Mountain Springs Rd
Piedmont SC, 29673
 205-382-0449
[email protected]
 SIC  Non-Partisan ELECTED
           

 


Georges Creek Watershed District Commissioners
3 Seats to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
John H Cutchin 214 Gin Rd
Easley SC, 29640
[email protected]
864-859-7458
SIC Nonpartisan ELECTED
Write-In Candidate
Remsen Stewart Bauknight
998 Holly Bush Rd
Easley SC, 29640
864-859-8784
864-907-7437
[email protected]
SIC Write-in ELECTED
Write-In Candidate
Cynthia Wise
103 Bellwood Dr

Easley, SC 29640

864-325-3338 N/A Write-in ELECTED

 


Oolenoy Watershed District Commissioners
2 Seat to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
David R Gilstrap 209 Scenic Circle
Pickens SC, 29671
864-878-2666
[email protected]
SIC Nonpartisan ELECTED
Drake Curry 230 Ambler School Rd
Marietta, SC 29661
864-855-5621 (work)
864-616-4891 (cell)
[email protected]
SIC Nonpartisan ELECTED
           

 


Three and Twenty Watershed District Commissioners
3 Seats to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
J Mark Bishop 1354 Slab Bridge Rd
Liberty SC, 29657
864-350-3239
[email protected]
SIC Non-Partisan ELECTED
W H McAbee III 6925 Liberty Hwy
Pendleton SC, 29670
864-608-0464
[email protected]
SIC Non-Partisan ELECTED
Phil Tripp 143 Hunt Rd
Easley SC, 29642
864-419-4404 SIC Non-Partisan ELECTED

 


Shady Grove Rural Fire District Tax Referendum

Shall the fire tax millage rate for the Shady Grove Rural Fire District be increased by 4.6 mils in order to correct the current operating deficit, and provide additional manpower and improve fire protection and emergency response for the District?

Yes

No

You may view the referendum HERE.

**PASSED**


Town of Central Sunday Alcohol Sales Referendum

“Shall the South Carolina Department of Revenue be authorized to issue temporary permits in this Central, SC for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments authorized to be licensed for consumption-on-premises sales and to allow the sale of beer and wine at permitted off-premises locations without regard to the days or hours of Sales”

Yes
No

**PASSED**


City of Easley Sunday Alcohol Sales Referendum

Shall the South Carolina Department of Revenue be authorized to issue temporary permits in the City of Easley for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours to allow possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors by the drink to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments authorized to be licensed for consumption-on-premises sales and all the sale of beer and wine at permitted off-premises locations without regard to the days or hours of sales?

Yes

No

You May view the referendum HERE.

**PASSED**


Mayor of Clemson
1 Seat to fill
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
J.C Cook III 423 Issaqueena Trl
Clemson, SC 29631
[email protected]
864-650-1288
SIC Nonpartisan ELECTED
           
           

 


Clemson City Council
3 Seats to fill
Voters ARE allowed to write-in a candidate for this office on the General Election Ballots
4-Year Term

Candidate Name Address Phone Number
Email Address
View
Filing
Forms
Party Status
Mark Cato 9 Poplar Drive
Clemson, SC 29631
[email protected]
864-230-8250
SIC Nonpartisan RUNOFF
Crossie Cox 105 Folger St
Clemson, SC 29631
[email protected]
864-506-0992
SIC Nonpartisan ELECTED
John W Ducworth III 509 Cherry Road
Clemson, SC 29631
[email protected]
803-983-8378 (Cell)
864-654-9765 (Work)
SIC Nonpartisan ELECTED
Eunice Lehmacher 232 Kings Way
Clemson, SC 29631
[email protected]
864-643-8440
SIC Nonpartisan Defeated in Election
Drake McNeary 117 Holly AV
Clemson, SC 29631
[email protected]
864-643-5552
SIC Nonpartisan Defeated in Election
V Christine Minor 120 Hardin Ave
Clemson, SC 29631
[email protected]
864-650-1301 (Cell)
864-654-3895 (Home)
864-650-1301 (Work)
SIC Nonpartisan Defeated in Election
Jim Oswald 200 Holly Ave
Clemson, SC 29631
[email protected]
864-650-0057
SIC Nonpartisan RUNOFF