Official Results – November 2, 2010 General Election Summary Report



SUMMARY REPORT Pickens County OFFICIAL
Run Date:11/05/10 General Election
RUN TIME:11:42 AM November 2, 2010

VOTES PERCENT

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 57) . . . . . 57 100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS – TOTAL . . . . . 63,159
BALLOTS CAST – TOTAL. . . . . . . 30,615
BALLOTS CAST – BLANK. . . . . . . 0
VOTER TURNOUT – TOTAL . . . . . . 48.47
VOTER TURNOUT – BLANK . . . . . .

STRAIGHT PARTY
Seats to Fill 1
Green (GRN). . . . . . . . . . 83 .71
Republican (REP) . . . . . . . . 8,828 75.16
Libertarian (LIB). . . . . . . . 36 .31
Democratic (DEM) . . . . . . . . 2,483 21.14
Working Families (WFM) . . . . . . 92 .78
Constitution (CON) . . . . . . . 21 .18
United Citizens (UNC) . . . . . . 42 .36
Independence (IND) . . . . . . . 161 1.37

Governor
Seats to Fill 1
Morgan Bruce Reeves (GRN) . . . . . 328 1.09
Nikki R Haley (REP) . . . . . . . 19,435 64.30
Vincent A Sheheen (DEM). . . . . . 10,033 33.19
Morgan Bruce Reeves (UNC) . . . . . 235 .78
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 196 .65

Lieutenant Governor
Seats to Fill 1
Ken Ard (REP) . . . . . . . . . 21,345 70.88
Ashley Cooper (DEM) . . . . . . . 8,737 29.01
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 33 .11

Secretary of State
Seats to Fill 1
Mark Hammond (REP) . . . . . . . 23,427 78.20
Marjorie L Johnson (DEM) . . . . . 6,504 21.71
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 27 .09

State Treasurer
Seats to Fill 1
Curtis Loftis (REP) . . . . . . . 25,275 99.19
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 206 .81

Attorney General
Seats to Fill 1
Leslie Minerd (GRN) . . . . . . . 783 2.61
Alan Wilson (REP). . . . . . . . 21,090 70.38
Matthew Richardson (DEM) . . . . . 8,071 26.93
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 21 .07

Comptroller General
Seats to Fill 1
Richard A Eckstrom (REP) . . . . . 21,792 73.40
Robert Barber (DEM) . . . . . . . 7,863 26.48
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 34 .11

State Superintendent of Education
Seats to Fill 1
Doretha A Bull (GRN). . . . . . . 547 1.82
Mick Zais (REP) . . . . . . . . 19,081 63.51
Tim Moultrie (LIB) . . . . . . . 851 2.83
Frank Holleman (DEM). . . . . . . 9,085 30.24
Tony Fayyazi (IND) . . . . . . . 458 1.52
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 20 .07

Adjutant General
Seats to Fill 1
Bob Livingston (REP). . . . . . . 25,277 99.43
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 144 .57

Commissioner of Agriculture
Seats to Fill 1
Hugh Weathers (REP) . . . . . . . 23,246 78.32
Tom E Elliott (DEM) . . . . . . . 6,417 21.62
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 .06

U. S. Senate
Seats to Fill 1
Tom Clements (GRN) . . . . . . . 2,713 9.08
Jim DeMint (REP) . . . . . . . . 23,108 77.37
Alvin M Greene (DEM). . . . . . . 3,620 12.12
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 425 1.42

U. S. House of Representatives Dist 3
Seats to Fill 1
Jeff Duncan (REP). . . . . . . . 20,979 69.66
Jane Ballard Dyer (DEM). . . . . . 7,402 24.58
Jane Ballard Dyer (WFM). . . . . . 1,099 3.65
John Dalen (CON) . . . . . . . . 620 2.06
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 .06

State House of Representatives Dist 3
Seats to Fill 1
B R Skelton (REP). . . . . . . . 5,125 96.44
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 189 3.56

State House of Representatives Dist 4
Seats to Fill 1
David Hiott (REP). . . . . . . . 8,355 99.38
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 52 .62

State House of Representatives Dist 5
Seats to Fill 1
Phil Owens (REP) . . . . . . . . 7,835 99.39
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 48 .61

State House of Representatives Dist 26
Seats to Fill 1
Eric Bikas (REP) . . . . . . . . 3,348 74.78
Judy Gilstrap (DEM) . . . . . . . 1,122 25.06
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 .16

Solicitor Circuit 13
Seats to Fill 1
Walt Wilkins (REP) . . . . . . . 25,337 99.47
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 136 .53

Probate Judge
Seats to Fill 1
Kathy Patterson Zorn (REP). . . . . 25,418 99.43
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 146 .57

County Council District 1
Seats to Fill 1
Bill Reid (REP) . . . . . . . . 1,490 47.73
Jeffery S Martin (DEM) . . . . . . 1,628 52.15
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .13

County Council District 2
Seats to Fill 1
Trey Whitehurst (REP) . . . . . . 3,758 90.14
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 411 9.86

Pickens County School Trustee Seat 2
Seats to Fill 1
Jimmy Gillespie . . . . . . . . 2,945 67.53
B J Skelton. . . . . . . . . . 1,392 31.92
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 24 .55

Pickens County School Trustee Seat 4
Seats to Fill 1
Roy B Costner III. . . . . . . . 1,758 47.35
Ben Trotter. . . . . . . . . . 1,943 52.33
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 .32

Pickens County School Trustee Seat 6
Seats to Fill 1
Jim Shelton. . . . . . . . . . 3,852 97.92
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 82 2.08

Soil and Water District Commissioners
Seats to Fill 2
Chuck C Blowers . . . . . . . . 9,815 29.35
David B Norton. . . . . . . . . 11,642 34.82
Patsy Wood Smith . . . . . . . . 11,740 35.11
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 239 .71

Brushy Creek Watershed District Comm
Seats to Fill 3
Benji Merritt . . . . . . . . . 418 96.98
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 13 3.02

Georges Creek Watershed District Comm
Seats to Fill 2
Brian Robinson. . . . . . . . . 2,355 95.38
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 114 4.62

Oolenoy Watershed District Comm
Seats to Fill 3
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 70 100.00

Three and Twenty Watershed District Comm
Seats to Fill 2
Dennis Claramunt . . . . . . . . 345 96.64
WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 3.36

Amendment 1
Seats to Fill 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 27,296 92.58
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,189 7.42

Amendment 2
Seats to Fill 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 25,684 87.48
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,676 12.52

Amendment 3
Seats to Fill 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 21,796 75.02
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 7,259 24.98

Amendment 4
Seats to Fill 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 21,750 75.21
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 7,168 24.79