Unofficial Results – November 2, 2010 General Election Summary Report

SUMMARY REPORT        Pickens County                   UNOFFICIAL
Run Date:11/02/10     General Election
RUN TIME:09:32 PM     November 2, 2010
 
                                                       VOTES PERCENT
 
           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 57) .  .  .  .  .        54   94.74
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    63,159
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    30,571
           BALLOTS CAST - BLANK.  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             48.40
           VOTER TURNOUT - BLANK  .  .  .  .  .  .
 
          STRAIGHT PARTY
           Seats to Fill  1
           Green (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        83     .71
           Republican (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,816   75.18
           Libertarian (LIB).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        36     .31
           Democratic (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,476   21.12
           Working Families (WFM) .  .  .  .  .  .        92     .78
           Constitution (CON)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21     .18
           United Citizens (UNC)  .  .  .  .  .  .        42     .36
           Independence (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       160    1.36
 
          Governor
           Seats to Fill  1
           Morgan Bruce Reeves (GRN) .  .  .  .  .       328    1.09
           Nikki R Haley (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,412   64.31
           Vincent A Sheheen (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .    10,012   33.17
           Morgan Bruce Reeves (UNC) .  .  .  .  .       235     .78
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       196     .65
 
          Lieutenant Governor
           Seats to Fill  1
           Ken Ard (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,321   70.90
           Ashley Cooper (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,718   28.99
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        32     .11
 
          Secretary of State
           Seats to Fill  1
           Mark Hammond (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,399   78.22
           Marjorie L Johnson (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     6,488   21.69
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        27     .09
 
          State Treasurer
           Seats to Fill  1
           Curtis Loftis (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,244   99.20
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       204     .80
 
          Attorney General
           Seats to Fill  1
           Leslie Minerd (GRN) .  .  .  .  .  .  .       783    2.62
           Alan Wilson (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,062   70.39
           Matthew Richardson (DEM)  .  .  .  .  .     8,056   26.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        21     .07
 
          Comptroller General
           Seats to Fill  1
           Richard A Eckstrom (REP)  .  .  .  .  .    21,764   73.41
           Robert Barber (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,848   26.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        34     .11
 
          State Superintendent of Education
           Seats to Fill  1
           Doretha A Bull (GRN).  .  .  .  .  .  .       547    1.82
           Mick Zais (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    19,056   63.52
           Tim Moultrie (LIB)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       851    2.84
           Frank Holleman (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,066   30.22
           Tony Fayyazi (IND)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       458    1.53
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        20     .07
 
          Adjutant General
           Seats to Fill  1
           Bob Livingston (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,246   99.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       142     .56
 
          Commissioner of Agriculture
           Seats to Fill  1
           Hugh Weathers (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,219   78.34
           Tom E Elliott (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     6,401   21.60
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .06
 
          U. S. Senate
           Seats to Fill  1
           Tom Clements (GRN)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,708    9.08
           Jim DeMint (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    23,079   77.38
           Alvin M Greene (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,613   12.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       425    1.42
 
          U. S. House of Representatives Dist 3
           Seats to Fill  1
           Jeff Duncan (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    20,954   69.67
           Jane Ballard Dyer (DEM).  .  .  .  .  .     7,387   24.56
           Jane Ballard Dyer (WFM).  .  .  .  .  .     1,096    3.64
           John Dalen (CON) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       619    2.06
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18     .06
 
          State House of Representatives Dist 3
           Seats to Fill  1
           B R Skelton (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,125   96.46
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       188    3.54
 
          State House of Representatives Dist 4
           Seats to Fill  1
           David Hiott (REP).  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     8,354   99.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        52     .62
 
          State House of Representatives Dist 5
           Seats to Fill  1
           Phil Owens (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,835   99.39
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48     .61
 
          State House of Representatives Dist 26
           Seats to Fill  1
           Eric Bikas (REP) .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,347   74.78
           Judy Gilstrap (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,122   25.07
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         7     .16
 
          Solicitor Circuit 13
           Seats to Fill  1
           Walt Wilkins (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,306   99.47
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       134     .53
 
          Probate Judge
           Seats to Fill  1
           Kathy Patterson Zorn (REP).  .  .  .  .    25,386   99.44
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       144     .56
 
          County Council District 1
           Seats to Fill  1
           Bill Reid (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,490   47.76
           Jeffery S Martin (DEM) .  .  .  .  .  .     1,626   52.12
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4     .13
 
          County Council District 2
           Seats to Fill  1
           Trey Whitehurst (REP)  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,758   90.14
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       411    9.86
 
          Pickens County School Trustee Seat 2
           Seats to Fill  1
           Jimmy Gillespie  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,945   67.53
           B J Skelton.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,392   31.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        24     .55
 
          Pickens County School Trustee Seat 4
           Seats to Fill  1
           Roy B Costner III.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,758   47.35
           Ben Trotter.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,943   52.33
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12     .32
 
          Pickens County School Trustee Seat 6
           Seats to Fill  1
           Jim Shelton.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,852   97.92
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        82    2.08
 
          Soil and Water District Commissioners
           Seats to Fill  2
           Chuck C Blowers  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     9,803   29.35
           David B Norton.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,630   34.83
           Patsy Wood Smith .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    11,724   35.11
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       238     .71
 
          Brushy Creek Watershed District Comm
           Seats to Fill  3
           Benji Merritt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       418   96.98
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        13    3.02
 
          Georges Creek Watershed District Comm
           Seats to Fill  2
           Brian Robinson.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,355   95.38
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       114    4.62
 
          Oolenoy Watershed District Comm
           Seats to Fill  3
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        70  100.00
 
          Three and Twenty Watershed District Comm
           Seats to Fill  2
           Dennis Claramunt .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       345   96.64
           WRITE-IN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        12    3.36
 
          Amendment 1
           Seats to Fill  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    27,261   92.59
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,183    7.41
 
          Amendment 2
           Seats to Fill  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    25,648   87.48
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,670   12.52
 
          Amendment 3
           Seats to Fill  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,771   75.04
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,243   24.96
 
          Amendment 4
           Seats to Fill  1
           YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .    21,721   75.22
           NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     7,157   24.78